This page lists the active participants in the USA Section Committees.

Advertising

Members: Dr. David E. Houten (Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf (Vice Chair), Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez, Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. Ira R. Titunik, Dr. H. Clifton Simmons III (Ex Officio), Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio), Dr. Margaret M. Culotta-Norton (Foundation)
Read more

Awards

The Awards Committee shall solicit and recommend award recipients and submit these to the Board for approval.

Members: Dr. Leighton A. Wier (Chair), Dr. Charles L. Smith (Vice Chair), Dr. Dexter E. Barnes, Dr. Curtis R. Johnson, Dr. H. Clifton Simmons III, Dr. Margaret M. Culotta-Norton
Read more

Communications

The Communications Committee shall publicize news of Section activities to the membership and foster a spirit of fellowship achieved through various programs and projects developed by the committee, or at the direction of the Board of Regents. The committee shall provide oversight of all hard-copy and electronic communication within the Section. Deputy Registrar shall serve as an ex officio member.

Members: Dr. H. Clifton Simmons III (Chair), Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen (Vice Chair), Dr. Susan B. Bishop, Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. Michael L. Bydalek (IT Liaison), Dr. David E. Houten, Dr. David K. Okano, Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio), Dr. Richard J. Galeone (Foundation)
Read more

History (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Francis A. Connor Jr. (Chair), Dr. R. Donald Hoffman (Vice Chair), Dr. Richard J. Galeone (Foundation), Mrs. Mary J. Webster (Staff)
Read more

Public Relations (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Risé L. Martin (Chair), Dr. Francis A. Connor Jr. (Vice Chair), Dr. Susan B. Bishop, Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio), Paula W. Rinaudo (Staff)
Read more

Fellowship Orientation Program

The Fellowship Orientation Committee shall organize, plan, and implement the Fellowship Orientation Program.

Members: Dr. Michael L. Bydalek (Chair), Dr. Susan B. Bishop (Vice Chair), Dr. Niki C. Carter, Dr. Gerald R. Karr, Dr. Charles L. Smith, Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio), Paula W. Rinaudo (Staff)
Read more

Finance

The Finance Committee shall review all financial matters of the Section and make recommendations to the Section regarding its financial status.

Members: Dr. Richard M. Smith (Chair - Treasurer), Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez (Vice Chair), Dr. R. Donald Hoffman, Dr. Risé L. Martin, Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio)
Read more

Governance

The Governance Committee shall review, assess, and maintain the Bylaws and Standing Rules, and recommend any revisions or amendments as the Committee shall deem advisable or necessary, or as directed by the Executive Committee or Board, always in consideration of the Bylaws of the College [at large].

Members: Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Chair), Dr. Gerald R. Karr (Vice Chair), Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen, Dr. Bettie R. McKaig, Dr. Richard A. Williamson, Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally (Ex Officio), Mrs. Mary J. Webster (Staff)
Read more

Leadership and Service

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair), Dr. Francis A. Connor Jr. (Vice Chair), Dr. David E. Houten, Dr. David K. Okano, Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio)
Read more

Humanitarian Liaison (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Richard A. Williamson (Chair), Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh (Vice Chair), Dr. Niki C. Carter, Dr. T. Bob Davis, Dr. Ronald E. Fritz, Dr. Marshall L. Gallant, Dr. David E. Houten, Dr. Curtis R. Johnson, Dr. Bettie R. McKaig, Dr. Jack M. Levine (Consultant), Dr. Stephen B. Mackler (Consultant), Dr. Samuel E. Molind (Consultant), Dr. Francis G. Serio (Consultant), Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio), Dr. William A. Hunter (Foundation)
Read more

Leadership (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. David Franklin Boden (Chair), Dr. Francis A. Connor Jr. (Vice Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf, Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen, Dr. Risé L. Martin, Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez, Dr. Ira R. Titunik, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Ex Officio )
Read more

Projects (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair), Dr. Richard A. Williamson (Vice Chair), Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. Nora Kay Harmsen (Ex Officio ), Dr. William A. Hunter (Foundation )
Read more

Membership

Members: Dr. Gerald R. Karr (Chair), Dr. Susan B. Bishop (Vice Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf, Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. Niki C. Carter, Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen, Dr. David E. Houten, Dr. Bettie R. McKaig, Dr. Ira R. Titunik, Dr. Richard M. Smith (Ex Officio), Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez (Foundation)
Read more

Nominating

See Bylaws Article XI, Section 1 through 5.

Members: Dr. Charles L. Smith (Chair), Dr. Margaret M. Culotta-Norton (Vice Chair), Dr. Curtis R. Johnson, Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally, Dr. Dexter E. Barnes, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III
Read more

Projects

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair), Dr. Richard A. Williamson (Vice Chair), Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. Nora Kay Harmsen (Ex Officio), Dr. William A. Hunter (Foundation )
Read more

Strategic Planning

The Strategic Planning Committee shall study, review and recommend proposals related to the strategic plans of the Section, including its mission, vision, goals and objectives.

Members: Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Chair - President-Elect), Dr. Bettie R. McKaig (Vice Chair), Dr. David Franklin Boden, Dr. Gerald R. Karr, Dr. Risé L. Martin, Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez, Dr. James C. Setterberg, Dr. Richard A. Williamson, Dr. Robert L. Frazer Jr. (Consultant), Dr. Keith W. Suchy (Ex Officio), Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio)
Read more

Student Support

Members: Dr. Bettie R. McKaig (Chair), Dr. Risé L. Martin (Vice Chair), Dr. Niki C. Carter, Dr. David K. Okano, Dr. Charles L. Smith (Ex Officio)
Read more

Global Health Student Association (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Risé L. Martin (Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf (Vice Chair), Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. David K. Okano, Dr. James C. Setterberg (Ex Officio)
Read more

International Student Experience (Subcommittee)

Members: Dr. Bettie R. McKaig (Chair), Dr. Julio H. Rodriguez (Vice Chair), Dr. Gerald R. Karr, Dr. Noshir R. Mehta, Dr. Edwin Lawrence Morris, Dr. Marie C. Schweinebraten, Dr. Richard A. Williamson
Read more

Ad Hoc Committees

Annual Meeting Review Task Force

To look at reducing costs for the annual sessions.

Members: Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Chair), Dr. David E. Houten (Vice Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf, Dr. Daniel Walter Fridh, Dr. R. Donald Hoffman, Dr. Risé L. Martin, Dr. Ira R. Titunik, Dr. James C. Setterberg (Ex Officio)
Read more

CE Task Force

To act as neeed for conjointly held continuing education programs with other organizations.  To help identify Fellowship Orientation Program speakers.

Members: Dr. James C. Setterberg (Chair), Dr. Ira R. Titunik (Vice Chair), Dr. Bruce Ashendorf (Consultant), Dr. Francis A. Connor Jr. (Foundation )
Read more

Centennial Celebration Task Force

Members: Dr. Joseph R. Kenneally (Chair), Dr. James C. Setterberg (Vice Chair), Dr. Henrik Erik Hansen, Dr. David E. Houten, Dr. H. Clifton Simmons III, Dr. Peter Paul Korch III (Consultant), Dr. Elaine C. Wagner (Ex Officio), Dr. Margaret M. Culotta-Norton (Foundation ), Paula W. Rinaudo (Staff)
Read more