The Section or Governing Body may nominate a Fellow of the College, who has rendered extraordinarily conspicuous and outstanding service to the College, for Master Fellowship. The Awarding of Master Fellowship is considered to be a rare distinction which is only awarded to Active or Life Fellows with the approval of the International Council or its Executive Committee.

The following Fellows have been Awarded Master Fellowship and may be so identified by the display of the initials M.I.C.D. after their name and awarded degrees.


1937
*Orin A. Oliver 
*Boyd S. Gardner 
*Louis Ottofy 

1938
*Frank Castro

1940
*Leigh C. Fairbanks

1941
*Bernhard W. Weinberger

1942
*Raymond C. Wells

1946
*J. Floyd Alcorn

1947
*James A. Sinclair 
*M. Don Clawson 
*Percy C. Lowery 
*John B. LaDue 
*Justin D. Towner
*James V. Gentilly 

1949
*Louis H. Renfrow 

1953
*Olin Kirkland 
*Willard S. Bell 
*David W. McLean 
*Walter E. Mendel 
*Paul J. Aufderheide 
*Morton H. Mortonson 

1955
*R. Gordon Agnew 

1958
*Joseph B. Kennedy
*Fred A. Richmond
*James G. Williams 

1959
*Fred D. Miller 
*C. I. Perschbacher 
*Howard Raper 

1960
*Percy Phillips
*James Vaughn 
*Abraham Ward 

1961
*Andrew Jackson 
*Bruce Kurtz 
*Charles Patton 

1962
*Reuben Miller 

1963
*Reuben N. Albinson

1964
*Roy F. West 

1966
*H. M. Kulstad

1967
*Thomas B. Fox 
*Frederick S. Shandley 

1968
*Leo M. Shanley 

1969
*Murray Gavel 

1970
*Howard Hartman 
*James Westbrook 

1972
*Robert G. Kesel 

1973
*Woodson Birthright 

1974
*Haroldo Westerdahl 
*Victor Frank 

1975
*Ralph C. McClung 

1976
*Charles C. Berger 
*Kenneth F. Grove 

1977
*Edward M. Mimmack 

1980
Alan A. Copping

1981
*Maynard Hine 

1982
*A. James Kershaw, Jr. 
*Lindsey D. Pankey 

1983
*Earl Pound

1984
Don L. Allen
George D. Selfridge

1985
*Harold S. Eberhardt 

1986
Paul H. Loflin

1989
*Franklin M. Kenward

1990
*John Reifke 

1991
*Donald L. Herzog

1993
*Robert S. Stubbs 

1995
*Jack Rice 

1997
Lloyd J. Phillips

2000
Herbert K. Yee

2001
Richard C. Rice

2002
William E. Hawkins
Donald Eugene Johnson
James P. Kerrigan

2003
*Richard G. Shaffer 

2004
*Robert L. Smith, Jr. 

2005
Thomas E. Emmering

2007
Minoru Horiuchi

2008
Robert S. Runzo

2009
Lon D. Carroll

2011
Charles L. Siroky

2012
Robert E. Brady
Richard A. Shick

2013
Vangel R. Zissi

2014
I. Leon Aronson
Charles M. Simons

2015
John V. Hinterman
Leighton A. Wier

2016
Jack W. Clinton
Theodore M. Roberson

2017
Richard J. Galeone
Carol I. Turner


*Deceased